Maine Tree Growth Tax Law: Complete Guide for Forest Landowners
[…] The “primary use” test remains central: The single most important ongoing requirement is that your land continues to be used “primarily for growth of trees to be harvested for commercial use.” The statute doesn’t prohibit multiple uses—hunting, hiking, maple sugaring, gathering boughs and cones all comply with the definition of commercial forest products. But if recreational lease income eclipses timber production value, or if you stop managing the forest for eventual harvest, you’ve shifted away from primary commercial timber use and face potential withdrawal.

Section 574-B(4) requires landowners to attest every 10 years during recertification that “the landowner’s primary use for the forest land classified pursuant to this subchapter is to grow trees to be harvested for commercial use.” The statute explicitly notes: “The existence of multiple uses on an enrolled parcel does not render it inapplicable for tax treatment under this subchapter, as long as the enrolled parcel remains primarily used for the growth of trees to be harvested for commercial use.”