Maine Tree Growth Tax Law: Complete Guide for Forest Landowners
[…] Understanding the mechanics helps landowners evaluate whether enrollment makes financial sense.

The Valuation Formula

Maine Revenue Services calculates annual per-acre values using a multi-step process prescribed in 36 M.R.S. §576. The State Tax Assessor determines the average annual net wood production rate for each forest type (softwood, hardwood, mixed wood) in each county or economic region, based on U.S. Forest Service or Maine Forestry Bureau surveys of average annual growth rates. These growth rates are then reduced by a 10% discount factor mandated in 36 M.R.S. §576-B “to reflect the growth that can be extracted on a sustained basis.”

Next, the assessor determines the average stumpage value—the price standing timber commands on the market before harvest—for each forest type in each region, “taking into consideration the prices upon sales of sound standing timber of that forest type in that area during the previous calendar year.” The assessor multiplies the discounted growth rate by the stumpage value to calculate the value of annual net wood production, then applies an 8.5% capitalization rate (also mandated in §576-B) to determine the 100% valuation per acre.

Practical Example