Maine Tree Growth Tax Law: Complete Guide for Forest Landowners
[…] Wetlands, open fields, ledge outcrops, ponds, and other non-forested areas within your parcel don’t count toward the 10-acre threshold, though they can remain part of the enrolled parcel. If you own 15 acres total, but 6 acres are open marsh, you have only 9 forested acres and don’t qualify.

2. Primary use for commercial timber production

This requirement—arguably the program’s most important and most misunderstood—demands that your land be “used primarily for growth of trees to be harvested for commercial use.” Section 574-B(4) requires you to attest during 10-year recertification: “the landowner’s primary use for the forest land classified pursuant to this subchapter is to grow trees to be harvested for commercial use.”

“Primary use” doesn’t mean exclusive use or even majority revenue generation in any given year.