Maine Tree Growth Tax Law: Complete Guide for Forest Landowners
[…] • Withdrawal carries significant penalties: rollback taxes for the period from last certification or preceding 5 years (whichever is longer), plus a conveyance tax of 10% of property value in year one of classification, declining 1% per year for 10 years. Contact the Maine Forest Service here or your local District Forester.

Understanding the Maine Tree Growth Tax Program

The Maine Tree Growth Tax Law, formally codified in Title 36, Chapter 105, Subchapter 2-A (§§571-584-A), establishes a “current use” property tax system allowing eligible forestland to be assessed based on productivity value rather than highest and best use. According to the statute’s purpose section (36 M.R.S. §572):

“It is declared to be the public policy of this State that the public interest would be best served by encouraging forest landowners to retain and improve their holdings of forest lands upon the tax rolls of the State and to promote better forest management by appropriate tax measures in order to protect this unique economic and recreational resource.”

The program implements Article IX, Section 8 of the Maine Constitution, which authorizes the Legislature to permit classification and valuation of forestland based on current use rather than speculative development value.

How valuation works